Laminate Floor Cost
Showroom · 2026 US Catalog
10 ft x 10 ft Room · Sample Sheet

100 Sq Ft Laminate Floor Installation Cost in 2026

A 100 square foot room is the smallest practical laminate install. The full job runs $300 for budget DIY all the way up to $1,200 for premium plank with a professional crew. This page breaks down every line on a 100 sq ft installation, what a pro quote should look like, and the realistic DIY time budget.

Material with waste
111 sqft
Boxes to order
6 cartons
Installed total
$300 to $1,200

Cost by Quality Tier on a 100 Sq Ft Floor

The biggest swing on a small floor is the plank itself. Labour cost scales smoothly with square footage. Materials do too, but the material cost per sq ft can multiply by six between the cheapest TrafficMaster carton and a premium Quick-Step waterproof plank. On a 100 sq ft room that is the difference between a $110 raw-material bill and an $660 raw-material bill, with another $200 to $800 in labour layered on top. The table below uses the national-average labour rate for a click-lock install, no subfloor prep included.

TierMaterials (110 sqft)LabourUnderlayInstalled Total
Budget$98 to $165$200 to $550$15 to $30$300 to $500
Mid-Range$275 to $440$200 to $550$15 to $30$500 to $900
Premium$440 to $660$200 to $550$15 to $30$700 to $1,200

For a 10 ft by 10 ft room you should plan on six cartons of laminate assuming the standard 20 sq ft per carton sold at Home Depot, Lowe's, and Floor & Decor. Five cartons cover the bare floor with no spare. The sixth carton holds the 10 percent waste allowance plus three or four spare planks in case you damage one during install or need a replacement years later. Open every carton before installing and check the lot number on the back of each plank. Cartons from different production runs sometimes drift one shade off colour even when the SKU is identical.

Where the $300 to $1,200 Range Comes From

Most quotes you see are a single number on a piece of paper. The actual job is six line items and how each one is priced explains why two contractors can come in $400 apart on the same 100 sq ft room. Here is the full breakdown for the mid-range tier, which is the sweet spot for most homeowners and the easiest to use as a yardstick when you receive a quote.

Plank Material
$275 to $440

110 sq ft of AC3 mid-range plank at $2.50 to $4.00 per sq ft. Most 10 by 10 rooms can comfortably fit five cartons; the sixth carton is your waste allowance and spare stock.

Underlayment
$15 to $50

Foam at $0.15 to $0.30 per sq ft. Add a vapour barrier over concrete slab for $0.30 to $0.50, which lifts this line to $30 to $50. Many mid-range planks ship with underlay pre-attached.

Labour
$200 to $550

Click-lock install at $2 to $5.50 per sq ft. Most pros have a minimum-job fee in the $250 to $500 range, so a 100 sq ft room often quotes higher per sq ft than a 400 sq ft one.

Quarter Round + Transitions
$40 to $90

Around 40 linear ft of quarter round at $0.75 to $1.50 per ft, plus one transition strip per doorway at $15 to $30 each. Match the plank colour or paint to taste.

DIY vs Professional on a 100 Sq Ft Room

A 100 sq ft room is the single best DIY laminate candidate in the house. The geometry is simple, the cuts are predictable, and one box of mistakes will not blow your budget. A pro quote for a 100 sq ft room often looks expensive on a per sq ft basis because of minimum-job pricing. If the contractor charges a $400 floor fee and the room only needs $200 of actual labour, you are effectively paying $4 per sq ft in labour for what was budgeted at $2.

DIY Path
$245 to $590
  • Material $110 to $440, underlay $15 to $50
  • Tool rental $80 to $100 (compound saw, jamb saw, tapping block)
  • Trim $40 to $90, transitions, finishing fasteners
  • One weekend, two people, simple rectangle
Pro Crew
$500 to $1,200
  • Minimum-job fee usually applies on small rooms
  • Subfloor check, door undercutting included
  • Finished in 4 to 6 hours for a single crew
  • Worth it if you cannot handle the saw work or it is a rental turnover on a deadline

The DIY savings on 100 sq ft are real but small in absolute dollars: you save $250 to $600. That is rarely worth the trip to the rental counter and the lost weekend if you do not enjoy the work. The savings ladder up sharply once you cross 300 sq ft, which is why most DIYers either pick small rooms (under 150 sq ft) or large multi-room jobs. The 100 to 300 sq ft band is where the trade-off is least favourable.

Regional Variance on a 100 Sq Ft Room

Labour rates do the heaviest lifting in regional cost variance. Materials are essentially flat: the Home Depot SKU for TrafficMaster costs the same in Mississippi as it does in Manhattan. Labour rates are not flat. New York City and the Bay Area can charge double what a rural Mississippi contractor charges per sq ft of laminate install. Here is what 100 sq ft of mid-range laminate looks like across the six regions tracked on this site.

RegionLabour Range / Sqft100 Sq Ft LabourInstalled Total (Mid-Range)
Northeast (NY, MA, CT, NJ)$4.50 to $11.00$450 to $1,100$725 to $1,540
West Coast (CA, WA, OR)$4.00 to $10.00$400 to $1,000$675 to $1,440
Midwest (IL, OH, MI, MN)$2.00 to $8.00$200 to $800$475 to $1,240
South (TX, FL, GA, NC)$1.75 to $6.00$175 to $600$450 to $1,040
Mountain West (CO, AZ, UT, NV)$2.50 to $8.50$250 to $850$525 to $1,290
Rural / Small Town$1.50 to $5.50$150 to $550$425 to $990

Labour ranges derived from HomeGuide, Angi, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics OES 47-2041 wage table for floor layers, all current as of April 2026.

What Goes Wrong on a 100 Sq Ft Install

Small rooms forgive almost nothing. The errors that get hidden under sheer floor area in a 400 sq ft room show up clearly in a 100 sq ft room. Here are the cost mistakes the small-room cohort makes most often, and what each one adds to the final bill.

Skipping the underlay over concrete

Saves $15 on the front end and ruins the floor in 18 months when slab moisture reaches the click-lock joints. Adds the full replacement cost ($500 to $1,200) later. Always install a vapour barrier over concrete.

Acclimating for fewer than 48 hours

Laminate expands and contracts with humidity. Failing to leave the unopened cartons in the install room for two to three days causes gaps in winter and buckling in summer. Costs nothing to do right; costs the price of the floor if you skip it.

No expansion gap at the wall

Laminate needs a quarter-inch gap on every wall edge to expand. Quarter round hides the gap. Push the planks tight to the baseboard with no gap, and the whole floor will buckle in a hot summer or after a humidifier runs. Fix is to pull the floor up and trim every edge: roughly $400 in pro time.

One box short on installation day

The single most common cost overrun on a small floor. Five cartons covers 100 sq ft on paper. The waste allowance puts you at six. Order six. Returning unopened cartons at Lowe's or Home Depot is free; finishing a week late because the colour is out of stock costs your weekend.

FAQ

Common Questions on a 100 Sq Ft Job

How much does it cost to install laminate flooring in a 100 sq ft room?

A 100 square foot laminate floor installation costs $300 to $500 for budget materials and labour, $500 to $900 for mid-range, and $700 to $1,200 for premium plank in 2026. Add $15 to $50 for foam underlayment, more if you need a vapour barrier over concrete.

How many boxes of laminate flooring do I need for 100 square feet?

You need 110 square feet of material after a 10 percent waste allowance, which works out to 6 boxes at the standard 20 square feet per carton. Order an extra box if your floor pattern is diagonal or the room has many cuts and angles.

Can I install 100 sq ft of laminate flooring myself in one day?

Yes for a rectangular room with click-lock laminate, a competent DIYer can finish 100 square feet in 6 to 8 hours including underlayment, transitions, and quarter round. Stairs, bay windows, or floor outlets push it into a two day job.

What is the cheapest 100 sq ft laminate floor install?

DIY with budget laminate is the cheapest path. 110 sq ft of TrafficMaster at $0.99 per sq ft costs about $110, foam underlay $20, transition and quarter round $35, tool rental $80. Total roughly $245 not counting your time.

Is 100 sq ft worth hiring a professional for?

Pros will quote $200 to $800 in labour for a 100 sq ft room. Minimum-job fees in some markets push the price to $500 even for trivial work, which is why a 100 sq ft room is one of the best DIY candidates in the home.

Do I need to remove old flooring before laminate?

Laminate can install over vinyl, hardwood, or low-pile carpet that is well-bonded, flat, and dry. Old carpet should come up. Removal and disposal of old flooring adds $1 to $3 per sq ft, so $100 to $300 for a 100 sq ft room.

Related Sizes and Rooms

Compare Other Square Footages and Rooms

200 Sq Ft Cost
Typical second bedroom
400 Sq Ft Cost
Open living room
500 Sq Ft Cost
1-bedroom apartment
Bedroom Install
Common 100 sqft scenario
DIY vs Pro
Full skill breakdown
All Cost Factors
What moves the quote

Updated 2026-04-27